Click4Assistance UK Live Chat Software

Good Contents Are Everywhere, But Here, We Deliver The Best of The Best.Please Hold on!
122 Feering Hill, Feering, Colchester, Essex, CO5 9PY 01206 807267

Data Protection Certification: Certificate in Managing Data Protection Compliance

  • Text Hover

This Data Protection Certification qualification teaches you ‘All You Need to Know” in Data Protection Compliance with knowledge delivered in an engaging way. Successful completion gives you a Certificate in Managing Data Protection Compliance – certificated and quality assured by the SQA, a UK qualifications regulator.
This course is run virtually or within a classroom setting.
This is a Deep Dive (advanced) course requiring knowledge of Data Protection. If you do not have this you should attend our one day All you need to know: Data Protection & GDPR before booking.

Certificate in Managing Data Protection Compliance Overview

The Certificate in Managing Data Protection Compliance is made of two units:

Data Protection Compliance — covers the fundamental concepts of data protection law including key definitions and the data protection principles, and looks at basic measures organisations can take to comply with relevant parts of the legislation.

Applying Data Protection Law in Practice — builds on the unit above to develop knowledge about how to apply the legal requirements in a practical setting. This covers a range of complex scenarios and introduces good practice set out in relevant codes of practice, as well as how the use of information governance tools can facilitate compliance.

Who Should Attend?

This qualification is suitable for anyone who wants to develop their knowledge and competencies in managing data Protection Compliance and obtain a data Protection Certification. 

Course Delivery Options

The Virtual course takes place over three weeks: with two days per week each week and one day per week and one day in the third week. The classroom based course has 3 days virtual learning and 2 days in a classroom. The Data Protection Certifcate involves teaching virtually in a live training environment, or a classroom, group discussions and practical exercises. Both courses are followed by a classroom or online exam. 

 

 

 

Data Protection Certification Qualifaction

The Certificate in Managing Data Protection Compliance is the second qualification of a suite of 3 data protection qualifications designed to help practitioners apply UK data protection legislation.

The approved centre is TKM Consulting, Liz Taylor, who is one of our trainers and will be delivering it on LTD’s our behalf.

 

Assessments

The Data Protection Certificate comprises 2 units, each of which has an assessment. Both units must be successfully completed. The assessments are structured as follows:

Certificate in Managing Data Protection Compliance— successful completion of the Certificate in Data Protection Compliance plus a closed book, written examination with short and long answer questions. This assessment is usually scheduled 3 – 5 weeks after course delivery. Candidates have 2.5 hours to complete the paper and the pass mark is 40 out of 80 (50%). 

 

 

 

Data Protection Certification Programme

The Topics Covered in this Certificate in Managing Data Protection Compliance: Data Protection Certification
An overview of current applicable data protection and associated laws, how they interact, and the impact each has on data protection compliance
Development of data protection legislation in the UK and the key drivers that have led to the changes in law
The fundamental concepts and requirements of data protection legislation including: – Key definitions – Data protection principles and the lawfulness of processing including consent – Special categories of personal data and criminal convictions, and requirements for processing this type of personal data;
The rights of data subjects including the requirements for providing information, the rights of: access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability , object, and the right not to be subject to automated decision making. The right to complain and to compensation, and the use of compliance orders will also be covered.
The responsibilities of controllers and processors. In addition to identifying controller responsibilities in the topics above, the course will consider how controllers can demonstrate accountability and implement data protection by design and default. This will include developing documentation (including records of processing activities) as well as the legal responsibilities for both parties when engaging processors, and co-operating with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Requirements relating to information security , including how to evaluate risk and comply with the requirements for managing personal data breaches
Requirements for data protection impact assessments and prior consultation
Requirements for Data Protection Officers
Transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations
The role of the ICO and specific offences under data protection legislation. The course will also provide an overview of other relevant and influential groups that provide information to assist with interpretation of the law
Key codes of practice and the application of the legislation in practical contexts. Topics will include marketing, which will also look at the requirements of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), the considerations for lawful information sharing, managing employees, and different aspects of monitoring
Using information governance tools to facilitate and enable data protection compliance. This will focus on using tools to identify non-compliance issues and the options available within different contexts for addressing those issues. This topic will provide an overview of a number of tools including information asset registers, cover best practice for conducting risk assessments, and consider how to meet the legal requirements for conducting data protection impact assessments in a range of practical contexts.
Data Protection Certification Virtual Training Dates

Please wait, loading course dates...
Data Protection Certification Classroom Training

Please wait, loading course dates...

TESTIMONIAL

  • The full course was five days and there was a lot to cover, I do feel the five days were needed to cover all the syllabus. I thoroughly enjoyed it and Liz could not have be more helpful and supportive. You think you know everything you need for GDPR compliance and then you go on this course and realise there is so much more. It has helped me enormously going forward.
    Annette Greening, Feb 2020
  • “Liz's training style was practical, knowledgeable, supportive and engaging. She maintained our active participation throughout with regular exercises and opportunities for discussion. I also appreciated the quality and range of course materials and the post-course email support provided in the period leading up to the exam, supplying revision questions, model answers and answering any revision queries that came up. This course has not only provided me with a recognised qualification, it has also increased my confidence in supporting clients in this key aspect of information rights and governance.”
    Heather Jack, HJBS
  • “Liz has provided us with sound knowledge and direction in many areas over the last few years. She is dedicated in providing quality service in a timely manner. Our organisation has put a number of staff through Tkm’s qualifications and we will be making the one day course mandatory for staff working with personal information.”

Who is our Data Protection Certification Trainer?

  • Is the Founder of TKM Consulting and is running this course on behalf of LTD

    Liz Taylor
    Trainer & Consultant
In House Caldicott Guardian Training - Also Available

Leadership Through Data provide bespoke training courses that are custom made to your needs. Bespoke courses provide an exclusive learning and development opportunity which is cost effective.

All prices include the attendance of 15 delegates, a course workbook, additional reading, slide handouts, an LTD delegate folder, a pen and a CPD certificate. If booked in advance, we offer a 4 week after care package.

If you did not find the course you are looking please contact us and we can discuss and design the right course for you. For a no obligation quote, email info@leadershipthroughdata.co.uk or call 07931566007 or 01206 807267

 

 

Q & A

When will I be advised of the venue location?

Exact location are sent out via email, two weeks before the course, we would therefore advise you not to book accommodation until the venue is confirmed.

What happens if the course is cancelled?

We will always offer you another course date, to ensure you don’t miss out however, if you are unable to attend further dates, we will offer you a refund. See full terms and conditions.

Do you offer any course discounts?

Yes we offer a 10% discount if you book multiple people from the same organisation, at the same time.

Will I get a recognised qualification?

As part of our accreditation with the CPD accreditation group, you will receive 6 CPD points for each course attended.